Day Two in Mikulov: Bus to Valtice, walk 12 kms to Lednice, take the bus back to Mikulov via Pavlov, after dinner stroll.
The Valtice Chateau was fairly impressive. We were surprise, but should not have been, to see a few tour groups; it is on the Czech Wine Region circuit.
It was cool, damp, and cloudy as we set up for Lednice on a well-marked,, multi-use trail. The whole area between Valtice and Lednice - 7 kms as the crow flies - is park-like with lakes, trails, trees, and some monuments.
A light rain brings out the umbrellas.
We stopped for lunch under this Arch.
Monument to St Hubertus.
The old stables.
The small train stop/station at the Lednice Lake. We sat here for 15 minutes and became mesmerized by the birds: swallows, ducks, chickadees, herons, and more;-)
The Lednice Chateau is very impressive collection of grounds, buildings, and gardens. There is even a English-style conservatory (greenhouse).
This evening, there was a beautiful sunset in Mikulov.
The distinctive one-column entrance arcades of some homes in the Jewish Quarter.
Sun-Ling and John have been traveling the earth since 2008 while blogging, eating vegetarian and vegan, and riding public transportation. We love uphill day hikes, 20th-century architecture, Roman ruins, all bodies of water, local markets, shopping for groceries, aqueducts, miradors, trip planning, blablacar, and more.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Most Recent Post
Kandy: Tooth Relic Temple
According to the Tooth Relic Temple website , on Wednesdays there is a ritual of tooth washing, in addition to daily rituals. What we had no...
Most Popular Posts of Last 30 Days
-
We have noticed Tet, the Vietnamese Lunar New Year celebration, preparation all throughout Vietnam, and when we arrived in HCMC three days b...
-
Everything happened smoothly with our Galapagos trip. We had really good weather, two full days of sun and a couple of partly cloudy day in...
-
Dalat has been on radar forever, as it is the name of the restaurant that introduced us to Vietnamese food. It was a hill station started by...
-
On the 2nd day of the Lunar New Year, we flew from HCMC to Colombo via Kuala Lumpur. From the airport we took a transfer directly to Galle, ...
-
According to the Tooth Relic Temple website , on Wednesdays there is a ritual of tooth washing, in addition to daily rituals. What we had no...
-
After Danang, our next aim is Nha Trang, Vietnam's number one beach destination. Now we are far south, the rice fields are much further ...
-
The Ella to Kandy train was much touted. We made our reservation on the day it opened, i.e. 30 days ahead. Curiously our car was only 2/3 fu...
3 comments:
This is impressive. Love the pic with the carriage in the foreground.
John was rather proud of himself for catching that carriage.
As rightfully John should be. That is a picture postcard.
Post a Comment